Tuesday, 30 July 2013

New Project - Mark I Models - Aero L-39C Albatros

  Saw these little ones being advertised inside of the Airfix Magazine, and thought I had to get me one of these models.  I've always had a weird fanisation with the L-39, it's an advanced trainer and can be used as a light attack aircraft.  So basically it is in the same league as the BAe Hawk.  Also I think it's one of the few aircraft that have never been given an NATO reporting name.

  Onto the pictures...

  The box is pretty big for what you get inside it.

The 4 choices you get in this version.  I was tempted by the two bottom ones, the one on the left is for the US Air Force and the other one is for the Marines.  The Left one reminds me of the Sabres in Korea and the Marine one reminds me of the Skyhawks from Vietnam.  They are more than likely the same squadrons, but I ain't that clued up on the different squadrons.

  The two main sprues, not much to write about here, all standard stuff... except... for the Rocket Pods are moulded length ways.  They are on the sprue with the main wing on the right hand side of the middle top sprue.  Also there is two cockpit tubs a dual and single seater.

   The usual fuel tanks and missiles... Atolls are they?  Anyhow you get the idea and the canopy.

  Now this is what I am used to from Mark I Models, the decals are great, look at how many stars and bars I got!  Gonna have a lot of spares here I think, also got a few useful decals too, like the "U.S. AIR FORCE" writing, could of done with that earlier in the year tho... typical

Here is the version I will be doing for the GB when I get around to it, the theme for this GB is "US Navy".  I dont think anyone will be making one of these little things. :)



Completed Revell 1/72 Spitfire MkVb LF

  Finally finished this one today, I am quite happy with the way it came out.  Tested a few new things and learned a lot with this one.  Now onto the other group builds I have to get done... I've agreed to far too much... :\


  think I am finally getting the hang of washing and I dont mean behind my ears either.



Thursday, 11 July 2013

I'm Back... sorta

  Hello everyone,

  First I will apologise for my lack of postage the last month or two, I have been really busy.  I started a CCNA (Cisco Certified Network Assistant) course at the end of May, that has been two nights a week right after work.  So for two nights a week I was awake at 4:30am then out till 10:30pm-ish where I would get home and wake up at 4:30-ish again... very tiring it was.  Anyhows, I passed the course with 86% total, could've of done so much better, but I made lots of silly mistakes... like you do.  I hope to resume normal posting soon-ish, I've started work on 4 Super Bugs as part of the F/A-18 STGB over on Britmodeller.  I also have my Spitfire I need to finish of and also my MiG-27.  Hopefully more will be posted soon. :)